WELCOME TO OUR NEWS PAGE!  

 

 

The object is not to gain a prize, or defeat a rival; but to pace one another on the road to excellence! 

Sir Walford Davies

 


 

 

 

 

30.09.14

Annual General Meeting

The 2014 Annual General Meeting took place on the 24th September at Craigiebuckler Church.  

The following appointments were made for 2014/2015 -

 

President - acting Janette Hall

Vice-President - Joan Gordon

Chairperson - Ros Coleman

Deputy Chairperson - Lorna Gurney

Secretary - Janette Hall

Treasurer - Teresa Boag

Webmaster - Kathryn Reid

Vocal representative - Anna Hamilton

 

The above are all also appointed as Council members/Trustees


 

 

 13.6.14

The Festival Committee, in conjunction with Grampian Youth Orchestra, are delighted to present tickets for the concert on Sunday 15th June at 7.30pm at the Music Hall to four promising young performers from last week's festival.

The recipients of this award are:

Laura Gow from Albyn School who played clarinet in classes W12 and W13
Steven Lee from Cults Academy who played violin in class S7
Moray Jones from Dyce Academy who played double bass in classes S30 and S31
Inga Raynard from Harlaw Academy who played trombone in class B16

Congratulations to all!

GYO and ANESMFA hope that you all enjoy Sunday's concert, are inspired to audition for the orchestra in the future and look forward to hearing you take part in next year's festival.

 


 12.6.14

The Ninety- Second  Aberdeen and North East of Scotland Festival of Music and Drama will take place from 1st to 5th June 2015.  Put it in your diary now!

 


 6.6.2014

NINETY-FIRST FESTIVAL 2014 RESULTS

Friday 6th June

 Recorder and Woodwind

 W8 Elizabeth McCall                  W14 Adam H Auchie

W18AS James Allardyce

W31 Aidan Parkinson, Samuel Hill, Kirsty Oldham and Callum Adams

W30 Matthew Riddell, Amy Walker and Kai Tait

R3 1st equal  - Tegan Jeffrey and Harry Sayers

R5 1st equal - Sofya Shumakova and Emma Cormack

R6 1st equal - Ryan Martin and Ewan Orus

 

Piano

P10 Matthew Crabb

P15X 1st equal - Amy Birse and Graeme Waterhouse 

P16X Maria Vilberg

P20X Veronika Levcuka  -  Jean G Donald prize for Bach

P21X Greta Andrijauskaite  -  Agnes Hastings Trophy

P23X William Gray  -  George Hastings Trophy

P25X Matthew Crabb

P39 William Gray and Graeme Waterhouse

 

5.6.2014

Thursday 5th June

 Bowed Strings

S1a Morven Cuthill                           S2a Sophie Trueman

S3 Tove Ronge                                   S35X Theresa and Tove Ronge

S6 Zoe Hodi                                       S7 Steven Lee

 

Piano

P9 Ngoni Masiyakurima                         P19X Anna Geddes

P28X James McFarlane                          P29X Ali Qureshi

P31X Patrick Shand                           P32X Emily Nixon

 P33 Ali Qureshi                                 P37 Sara Qureshi and Rachel Birse

P38 Sara and Ali Qureshi


Recorder and Woodwind

R2 joint first Amy Rattray and Tegan Jaffrey 

R12S joint first Ryan Martin and Elizabeth McCall

R14 Harry Sayers and Katie Wilson

R15 Jamie Sayers, Katie Wilson and Harry Sayers

R21 Drumoak Primary School  - Ewen Trophy

R22 Drumoak Primary School  - Savings Bank Trophy (1)

W28 St Margaret's Saxophone Quartet - Elise Scott, Isobel Cartwright, Isla Bannister and Laila Kennedy

W29 The Auld Hoose Ensemble - Emer Cunningham, Freya Hall, Sophie Stammeijer  -  Fortescue Silver Salver

Sophie Stammeijer  -  Arion Trophy

 

Vocal and Choral

V28 Maicey Dukes                                        V29 Alex Kelman - Pam Michie Award  

V30 Sophia Deans

V35X Rhiannon Morgan  - Jean Auchinachie Memorial Prize 

V38 joint first Plangkat and Chenhong Zhu   - both won the Scott Luke Trophy

V39 joint first Lewis Smith and Jason Kieran-Ejimadu

V53 Beth Nicholson - Crawford Douglas Cup

V56X Carly McPherson

V62X Cameron Wilson  - Jeannie Robertson Trophy

V63X Hamish Somers                                 V65X Rhiannon Morgan

V75X Hamish Somers  - Kathleen Stuart Quaich 

V76Xa Matthew Walker with a Very Good

V52X Sophie Stammeijer                           V51X Megan Cormack 

V67X Denise Panes                                      V69X Rhiannon Morgan  

V71X Laura Blackwood

V76Xb Melissa Allan  - Margaret Wright Memorial Trophy

 

Bowed Strings

S0X Andrew Birse                                                 S1b Chiara Tan 

S2b joint first Chiara Tan and Anna Frost        S4 Tove Ronge

S5 Theresa Ronge                                                  S8 Nathan Fenwick

S9 Amy Birse                                                          S11 Finn Dearsley

S14 Miriam M. McDonald                                               S18b Ella Skinner

S21 Katy Wemyss                                                                  S23 Caitlin Strachan

S24 Laurel Renton                                               S25 Caroline Campbell

S28X Andrew and Amy Birse                             S34X Anna Frost and Lexie Butler

S37X Anna and Beth Morrison                          S39X Andrew and Amy Birse 

S41X joint first - Brewmack Trio - Sophia Brew, Maria Cormack and Louise Cormack, and F.E.M.M. Quartet - Faye Addison, Eve Probart, Michaela McLean and Melissa Addison  

S51X JMF Trio - Josephine Dearsley, Michel Dearsley and Finn Dearsley

S53X Amy, Andrew and David Birse

 

Classical Guitar

G2X Elise Smith                                                    G3X Elise Smith

 

Brass

B1 Sarah Morrison                                                B2 Eilidh McDiarmid

B4 Euan Darwin                                                                      B5 Harry Kilner

B8 Stephen Holland                                             B10 Emma Snedden 

B9 joint first Phoebe Reid and Stephen Holland

B11 Emma Snedden                                              B15 Kerem Ustun

B16 Inga Raynard                                                                   B18 David Symmons

B19 Jack Lodge  - Cuthill Prize II                       B54 Iana Murray 

 

4.6.2014

Wednesday 4th June

Bowed Strings

S10X Amy Birse                                                    S17X Dominic Adams

S26X Patrick Shand                                             S27 Joseph Davison

S28 Katie Brown                                                   S29 Keira Thomson

S30 Moray Jones                                                  S31 Moray Jones 

S32 Lai Yee Orbell


Brass

B6 Gavin Hunter                                                                    B13 Carly McCready

B22 Benjamin Hine                                                              B24 Ross Smith

B23 joint first - Finn Allan and Benjamin Hine  

B50 joint first - Ethan Sommerville and Harry Dawson

B51 Ethan Somerville                                            B52 Scott Hardie

B53 Kelsey Murray                                                                B55 Iana Murray

B69X Broomhill Primary School

 

Recorder and Woodwind

W0 Emma Holroyd                                       W2 Stephanie Walker

W7 Elizabeth McCall                           W10 Christopher Smith  

W12 Laura Gow                                               B24 Ross Smith

W13 1st equal - Isla Cartney and Scott Malcolm   

W15 Robert Fitch                                 W16 Matthew Riddell

W17 Shreyas Nirmal                            W19 Lai Yee Orbell  

W22X Emma Murray and Emily Austin 

W27 St Margarets Quartet- Lisa Riedel, Alexandra Riddell, Lisa Abraham and Isla Cartney

R7D Eilidh Barclay                               R8D Shreyas Nirmal

R9D Milly Kinghorn                             R9T Milly Kinghorn

R10D Benedict Stammeijer                 R10T Benedict Stammeijer 


Piano

P1 Piano Solo 7 and under Maeve Sibson

P2 Piano Solo 8 and under Ellie Jayne Ong

P3 Piano Solo 9 and under Enming Soh

P4 Piano Solo 10 and under Clare Graham

P5 Piano Solo 11 and under Qinyi Li

P6 Piano Solo 12 and under Elias Stammeijer

P7 Erin Macdonald                                           P8 Malik Liber Salloum

P11X Lina Murray                                              P14X Matthew Crabb

P17X Baroque Piano Solo 10 and under Theresa Ronge

P18X Baroque Piano Solo 12 and under Laura Ritchie

P22X William Gray                                           P27X Graeme Waterhouse

P36 Piano duet Tessa Yau and Qinyi Li

P40X Dorothea Adam and Francesca Watson

 

3.6.2014

 Tuesday 3rd June

Vocal and Choral

V2X P4W Ashley Road   -  Maureen Vernal Trophy  

V4X P5/6 Broomhill Primary School  -  William Mitchell Trophy 

V5X Ferryhill Primary School Choir   -  LOAS Challenge Shield

V6X Drumoak Choir   -  the Taylor Silver Challenge Cup 

V7X  St Peter's RC School -  Silver Challenge Trophy

V8X Ashley Road School Choir  -  Saltire Society Trophy 

V9X Bridge of Don Choir  -  Lythe Trophy 

V11X Mearns Academy Junior Vocal Group - Innes Rose Bowl 

V14X The One Voice Singers  - Smith of Crowmallie Silver Challenge Trophy 

V12X Mearns Academy Senior Vocal Group 

V17X Spectrum Singers  - Peterhead Silver Challenge Shield

V21X City of Roses Chorus 

V23X Benedict Stammeijer and Elias Stammeijer 

V34 Emily Scott                                  V40 Elias Stammeijer  

V41X)Blair Ruxton

V55X joint first: Emily Owen and Blair Ruxton

V61X  Eilidh Bisset

V74Xa Megan Mackenzie won the Garden Trophy

V74Xb Ellie Donald                          V79X Scott School of Singing 

V84X The Aberdeen Chorus of Sweet Adelines

 2.6.2014

Monday 2nd June

Vocal classes

V25X Simone Green and Willemien Erenga        V43X Laura Blackwood

V44X Hazel M Shoebridge                                      V45X Megan Cormack

 V58X  Kayleigh E. Duff                                           V73X Brooke Mith  

V86X Anna Lawrence and Aden Mazur


Scottish Instrumental

SCO1  Cameron Smith                                 SCO4 Anna Frost 

SCO5 Michaela McLean                              SCO6 Cameron Nixon

SCO7 Freya Hall                                           SCO8 Freya Hall

SCO9 Michel Dearsley                                 SCO10 Keira Thompson 

SCO14 F.E.M.M. Quartet                             SCO15 Sara Qureshi and Rachel Birse 

SCO16 Aberdeen City Music School Trad Group

SCO17 Stonehaven Fiddlers                                 SCO18 Gina Gallacher 


Recorder and woodwind

W4 Bethan Taylor                                        W20X Laura Smith  

R11X Sophie Stammeijer 

R18 Sophie Stammeijer, Sanjay Vijan and Benedict Stammeijer

   

* MEMBERSHIP: Membership of the Association entitles the holder to free entry to all sessions, together with a copy of the programme and the following year's syllabus, when available. The membership fee is £15.00

If you would like to become a member please click on the PayPal button.

 

 Keep up to date with our news  - click on the Face book or Twitter logos.

 

 

             

                        

 

 

Aberdeen and North East of Scotland Music Festival is Registered Charity No SC002130

and is affiliated to the British International Federation of Festivals for Music, Dance and Speech